Jerry Kopel
[…] Did the governor have authority to terminate the two members prior to the expiration of their terms? I think not.
 
The two commissioners created a "stink" about the intrusion into Gaming Commission affairs by Revenue Dept. Director Michael Cooke. I believe Owens based the firing on CRS 12-47.1-301 (d) which states: "Any member of the commission may be removed by the governor at any time."  Sounds pretty clear, until you read the constitution.
 
First, the casino operations were put on the ballot by the citizens and passed as a constitutional amendment, Article 18, Section 9 (2).
 
"The administration and regulation of this section 9 shall be under an appointed limited gaming commission, referred to in this section as the commission; said commission to be created under such official...as the general assembly shall provide...Such official shall appoint the commission..." CRS-47.1-301 (1) gives the governor the right to make the appointments with the consent and approval of the senate.
 
What authority, constitutionally, does the governor have to fire his appointees?