Jerry Kopel |
[…] After getting a judgment, creditors use garnishment to collect money
from debtor's wages. SB 158 by Sen. Betty Boyd and Rep. Mike Cerbo
set a ceiling on the level of wages that cannot be attached by
creditors. The Colorado Bar Association supported the bill, which
has passed the legislature.
Presently, under CRS 13-54-104, a debtor can protect 75 percent of
the disposable earnings for that week or an amount equal to 30 times
the federally approved minimum hourly wage.
In 2006, the voters in Colorado passed an amendment to Article 18 of
the state constitution, which is labeled Section 15. It provides a
minimum wage of $6.85 per hour "adjusted annually for inflation as
measured by the Consumer Price Index used for Colorado."
SB 158 adds that recent constitutional minimum wage to the choices
allowed a debtor under CRS 13-54-104. It will save the aggregate
disposable earnings which are equal to or less than that sum.
Example: Under present law, someone who took home $200 per week
might lose $50 through garnishment.